CCAA Division 1 West Coaches Vote For All-Star League Teams | News, Sports, Jobs

0

Falconer / Cassadaga Valley goaltender Grace Lundmark was one of three Golden Cougars elected to the first team. PJ file photo

League champions Fredonia, Allegany-Limestone and Falconer / Cassadaga Valley each had three players named Chautauqua-Cattaraugus Athletic Association Division 1 West First-Team All-Stars by league coaches recently.

Junior forward Annie Gondek, senior defenseman Emily Timmerman and senior defenseman Emma Willebrandt represented the Hillbillies.

The honored Gators were junior forward Olivia Paterniti, junior midfielder Payton Fortune and senior goaltender Kelsey Riordan.

Senior forward Tess Spangenburg, senior goaltender Grace Lundmark and junior forward Kayla Lynn represented the Golden Cougars.

Olean Maddie Jones senior midfielder and sophomore midfielder Emily Gibbons were joined in the first team by Jamestown junior defenseman Karryne Mims and Southwest senior midfielder Melissa DeVore.

Southwestern’s Melissa DeVore won a first-team selection in midfield. PJ file photo

Falconer / Cassadaga Valley won the Team Sportsmanship Award and senior Kaylie Main was the Golden Cougars’ individual representative. The other individual Sportsmanship Award winners were: Aiden Gardiner junior Allegany-Limestone, Tachiana Garcia senior Dunkirk, Ella Koopman, sophomore from Fredonia, Skylynn Tomlinson senior from Jamestown, Jezerai Fayson junior Olean and Mia Turnbull senior Southwestern .

FIRST TEAM

Olivia Paterniti Junior Forward Alléganie-Limaire

Payton Fortune Junior Midfielder Allegany-Limestone

Kelsey Riordan Senior Goalkeeper Allegany-Limestone

Tess Spangenburg Forward Senior Falconer / Cassadaga Valley

Grace Lundmark Senior Goalkeeper Falconer / Cassadaga Valley

Kayla Lynn Junior before Falconer / Cassadaga Valley

Annie Gondek Forward Junior Fredonia

Emily Timmerman Senior Defender Fredonia

Emma Willebrandt Senior Defender Fredonia

Karryne Mims Junior Defender Jamestown

Maddie Jones Senior Midfielder Olean

Emily Gibbons Second Year Midfielder Olean

Melissa DeVore Senior Southwest Midfielder

SECOND TEAM

Chessa Klice Junior Defender Allegany-Limestone

Addie Fisher Freshman Midfielder Allegany-Limestone

Janie Missel Junior Forward Alléganie-Limestone

Angelina Piede Junior midfielder Dunkirk

Mary Lundmark Eighth Year Defenseman Falconer / Cassadaga Valley

Emma Powell Sophomore Defender Falconer / Cassadaga Valley

Michaela Olson Junior Forward Falconer / Cassadaga Valley

Ella Koopman Second-year Forward Fredonia

Claire Marshall Junior Defender Fredonia

Rylee Beers Junior Before Fredonia

Madison Burgess Freshman Forward Jamestown

Allie Stayer Sophomore Defender Olean

Emma Malmstrom Jouannet Freshman Defender South West

HONORABLE MENTION

Allegany-Limestone: Gracie Amore (Soph.), Abby Peck (Fresh.), Kylee Kiener (Sr.)

Dunkirk: Tayler Skelly (Jr.)

Falconer / Cassadaga Valley: Julianna Roth (7th grade), Kaitlyn Markham (soph.)

Fredonia: Kyleigh Waterman (Sr.), Ava Rukavina (Soph.), Josephine Tomaszewski (Jr.)

Jamestown: Ella Propheter (Soph.)

Olean: Lily Schena (Jr.), Delaynie Moore (Sr.)

Southwest: Kaylyn Carnes (Fresh.)

The latest news today and more in your inbox


Source link

Share.

Comments are closed.